PARIS FESTIVAL 2017

 

The European Television Festival of Religious Programmes is an unique opportunity to present and reward the very best of European television programmes that express, explore and examine values in relation to religion, faith and ethics.

The Festival Venue

 

The 19th European Television Festival of Religious Programmes will be held in Paris from Wednesday 14th (opening at 2pm) to Saturday 17th June 2017.
Screenings will take place at l’Entrepôt, a cultural centre in the 14th arrondissement.

http://www.lentrepot.fr/

Address : 7 Rue Francis de Pressensé – 75014 PARIS
Access : Métro : ligne 13, Pernety
Bus : ligne 62, Plaisance – Hôpital Saint-Joseph
Ligne 91, Place de Catalogne

L'Entrepot

The Organizers

 

The Festival is a joint effort of the European regions of the international associations SIGNIS (World Catholic Association for Communication) and WACC (World Association for Christian Communication). The local organization of the 2017 Festival has been entrusted to two French partners, the Comité Français de Radio-Télévision (CFRT) and the Fédération protestante de France (FPF).

The general coordinator of the Festival is Jean-Luc Gadreau.

The Jury

 

An international jury of the Paris Festival 2017 will select the best programmes in competition. The composition of the jury will be announced soon.

The Prizes

 

Three prizes will be awarded at the Paris Festival 2017.

Jury Prize

 

Awarded by the International Jury, this prize will honour the film which has been judged best overall in competition.

Special Prize for Innovation

 

This prize, awarded by the International Jury, will honour the film judged to have been the most innovative.

Audience Prize

 

At the conclusion of the screenings, each member of the audience will be invited to vote for the best film. The vote will be by secret ballot.

In addition to these prizes, the Jury reserves the right to award a special commendation to a film of its choice.

Our Partners

THE WACC-SIGNIS FESTIVAL

 

Begun in 1969, the Festival – organized by WACC (World Association for Christian Communication) and SIGNIS (World Catholic Association for Communication– takes place every three years in a European city. It provides an unique opportunity to present and reward the very best of European television programmes that express, explore and examine values in relation to religion, faith and ethics.

 

The Festival also aims to

  • encourage networking and co-production, particularly between European producers and broadcasters,
  • promote the development of innovative and popular religious broadcasting.

 

It is open to all European broadcasting organizations (national, regional, and international) as well as independent producers. Programmes must have been broadcast in Europe.

Members of the Continuation Committee

Jim McDonnell

SIGNIS Europe

Praxedis Bouwman

WACC Europe

Joachim Opahle

SIGNIS Europe

Stephen Brown

WACC Europe

Festivals from 1969 : host cities & chairpersons

1969 - Monte Carlo

Radio Monaco

Robert Geisendörfer, WACC-European Group
Fr Agnellus Andrew, President UNDA-World

1971 – Baden-Baden

Germany, ARD

Robert Geisendörfer, WACC-European Group
Count Alvise Zorzi, UNDA-Europe President

1973 – Salzburg

Austria, ORF

Robert Geisendörfer, WACC-European Group
Count Alvise Zorzi, UNDA-Europe President

1975 – Brighton

UK, BBC and IBA

Robert Geisendörfer, WACC-European Group
Count Alvise Zorzi, UNDA-Europe President

1977 – Montreux

Switzerland, SRG – SSR

Michael de Vries, WACC-Europe President
Helmut Ehrler, UNDA-Europe President

1979 – Stockholm

Sweden, SR

Michael de Vries, WACC-Europe President
Josef Gemperle, UNDA-Europe President

1981 – Amsterdam

Netherlands, NOS

Michael de Vries, WACC-Europe President
Michel Dubost, UNDA-Europe President

1983 – Dublin

Ireland, RTE

James Keegan, WACC-Europe President
Michel Dubost, UNDA-Europe President

1986 – Mainz

Germany, ZDF

James Keegan, WACC-Europe President
André Babel, UNDA-Europe President

1989 – Hilversum

Netherlands, NOS

Hans-Wolfgang Hessler, WACC-Europe President
André Babel, UNDA-Europe President

1992 – Bolzano

Italy, RAI

Hans-Wolfgang Hessler, WACC-Europe President
Peter Düsterfeld, UNDA-Europe President

1995 – Buxton

UK, BBC and ITC

Helen Alexander, WACC-Europe President
Maria Ter Steeg, UNDA-Europe President

1998 – Toulouse

France, UNDA/WACC

Helen Alexander, WACC-Europe President
Maria Ter Steeg, UNDA-Europe President

2001 – Helsinki

Finland, YLE

Bengt Bergius, WACC-Europe President
Ged Clapson, UNDA-Europe President

2004 – Warsaw

Poland, TVP

Jim McDonnell, SIGNIS Europe President
Gianna Urizio, WACC-Europe President

2007 – Kristiansand

Norway, NRK

Piet Halma, WACC-Europe President
Jim McDonnell, SIGNIS Europe

2010 – Berlin

Germany

Jim McDonnel, SIGNIS Europe
Juha Rajamäki, WACC-Europe President

2014 – Hilversum

Netherlands, NOS

Jim McDonnel, SIGNIS Europe
Praxedis Bowman, WACC Europe President

2017 – Paris

France

Magali Van Reeth, SIGNIS Europe President
Stephen Brown, WACC Europe President

PROGRAMME ENTRIES

j

Rules and regulations of the competition

 

1. Programme Entries

Programme entries are invited from all European national and international broadcasting organizations, regional broadcasting organizations and independent production companies. Entries must have been broadcast in Europe.

 

Programme entries will be accepted provided that:

 

  • The programme has been broadcast between April 16th 2014 and February 28th 2017 inclusive
  • Each individual programme entered is accompanied by the correct fee
  • There is no limit to the number of programmes that can be entered
  • Programmes that are intolerant or dismissive of another’s faith will not be accepted.

 

Final date for Programmes to be received and payment of entry fees is: Friday, March 24th 2017.

 

  • Entrants must fill in an online entry form that includes a resume in English, describing the programme contents.
  • If the programmes submitted for pre-selection are in a language other than English, they must be accompanied by a dialogue list or script in English.
  • For the pre-selection , participants must send, via the Festival site, their programme files in the format H264 HD more than 5Mbs or a professionnel format HD : Apple ProRes HQ or Avid DnXhD.
  • Programmes should be a maximum of 60 minutes in length. If the programme is longer than 30 minutes the producer may be asked to provide a shorter version for the public screening.
  • Entrants whose programmes are short-listed for screening in the competition may be asked to provide a copy in professional format : Apple ProRes 422 or Avid DnXhD, before Friday, May 26th 2017.

Programmes should be sent to:

CFRT / Festival SIGNIS-WACC, Technique /45 bis, rue de la Glacière / 75013 Paris / France.

  • Programmes chosen for screening in the Festival competition must have subtitles or dubbing in English – including English language programmes.
  • VHS cassettes and DVDs are not accepted.
  • Programme copies will be available for collection from the Festival administration at the end of the Festival. No copies will be returned via mail.

No responsibility will be taken for master copies of programmes submitted to the competition.

All postal costs, customs and insurance charges must be borne by the participating organization.

 

 

2. Selection Procedure

The Continuation Committee consists of representatives of the organizers, SIGNIS and WACC. It appoints a Pre-Selection Committee and an International Jury. Both of these shall abide by the Rules and Regulations of the competition.

The Pre-Selection Committee will shortlist the best programmes for screening in competition during the Festival.

Shortlisting will be according to strict criteria and these, along with the conditions, are set out under point 4 below.

 

 

3. Prizes

The International Jury will select the best programmes for Prizes from those in competition.

 

Jury Prize

Awarded by the International Jury, this prize will honour the film which has been judged best overall in competition.

 

Special Prize for Innovation

The Jury may award a special prize for the programme, which in the opinion of the Jury, has been the most innovative.

 

Audience Prize

At the conclusion of the screenings, each member of the audience will be invited to vote for the best film. The vote will be by secret ballot.

 

In addition to these prizes, the Jury reserves the right to award a special commendation to a film of its choice.

 

 

4. Pre-Selection Committee and Criteria

Pre-Selection Committee

The Pre-Selection Committee is appointed by, and responsible to, the Continuation Committee. The members shall be media professionals and in shortlisting programmes shall aim to reflect the diversity of Europe.

 

The Pre-Selection Committee shall be responsible for :

  • ensuring that entries accord with these Rules and Regulations.
  • viewing all entries in order to reach a shortlist for screening and judging within the Television Festival.
  • determining the running order for screenings at the Festival.
  • providing the Continuation Committee with a written report on its work, including reasons for rejecting entries. The Chairperson shall be available, if necessary, to answer queries from the Continuation Committee.

Entrants will be notified of the decision of the Pre-Selection Committee. The Committee’s decisions are final.

 

Pre-Selection Criteria

The Pre-Selection Committee will make a selection of programmes, taking into account criteria from the following list:

  • Initial impact
  • Message and content
  • Originality and innovation
  • Structure
  • Technical quality
  • Creative use of resources

 

 

5. International Jury

The Jury shall consist of three or five people, of which one shall represent SIGNIS and one WACC. The jury members shall come from different language areas and cultures. The members shall be media professionals.

Should a jury member have a professional link with any entry in the competition they must declare it and take no part in any discussion about or voting on that programme.

The Jury will elect its own Chairperson. All Jury decisions are final and shall be taken by simple majority vote.

A Secretary (without voting rights) shall be appointed to assist the Jury.

Z

Registration form (programmes)

 

Registrations are closed.

If you have questions or require more information, please send an email to contact@tvfest.eu

or contact the general coordinator, Jean-Luc Gadreau,

Tel: +33 6 71 20 82 35

jl.gadreau@tvfest.eu

Participation fees (per film)

 

Programme entry registration fee: 100 € / film.

Payment of the programme entry registration fee can be made via PayPal or by direct transfer to the Festival bank account.

PARTICIPATE IN THE FESTIVAL

 

The WACC-SIGNIS Festival opens a unique window onto the world of religious television programmes.

We warmly invite you to take part in this 19th Festival : a special occasion for making contacts, building friendships and seeing the best of European religious television programmes.

Z

Registration form (Festival)

 

You can register here :  Registration form

If you have a question, please contact : contact@tvfest.eu

or contact the general coordinator, Jean-Luc Gadreau,

Tel: +33 6 71 20 82 35

jl.gadreau@tvfest.eu

Participation fees (Festival)

 

Until 23rd April 2017 : 250 €
After the 24th April 2017 : 300 € 

This price includes, meals, receptions, social events, screenings, for the whole period of the festival. Payment should be made to the bank account of the Festival via Pay Pal or electronic transfer.

Nearby hotels to the Festival venue

 

Booking.com Paris
Hôtel à Paris.com

 

Hôtel Atelier Montparnasse***
84 Rue Raymond Losserand, 75014 Paris
ateliermontparnasse.com
+33 (0)1 45 42 16 03

90 m

9hotel Montparnasse***
76 Rue Raymond Losserand, 75014 Paris
9-hotel-montparnasse-paris.fr
+33 (0)1 40 52 12 40

110 m

Le 55 Montparnasse Hôtel***
55 Rue de Plaisance, 75014 Paris
+33 (0)1 45 42 81 43

120 m

Hôtel Apollon Montparnasse***
91 Rue de l’Ouest, 75014 Paris
paris-hotel-paris.net
+33 (0)1 43 95 62 00

170 m

Hôtel la Maison Montparnasse**
53 Rue de Gergovie, 75014 Paris
lamaisonmontparnasse.com
+33 (0)1 45 42 11 39

230 m

Fred Hôtel***
11 Avenue Villemain, 75014 Paris
fred-hotel.com
+33 (0)1 45 43 24 18

280 m

Hôtel Orchidée***
65 Rue de l’Ouest, 75014 Paris
hotelorchidee.com
+33 (0)1 43 22 70 50

350 m

Chambre d’hôte Paris Montparnasse Flamant
57 Rue de l’Ouest, 75014 Paris
chambredhotes-montparnasse.com
+33 (0)1 43 22 53 61

450 m

Hôtel Catalogne Paris Gare Montparnasse****
40 Rue du Commandant René Mouchotte, 75014 Paris
hotel-montparnasse.com
+33 (0)1 56 54 84 00

600 m

Hôtel ibis Paris Maine Montparnasse 14e***
160 Rue du Château, 75014 Paris
accorhotels.com
+33 (0)1 43 22 00 09

650 m

Hôtel du Maine**
16 Rue Maison Dieu, 75014 Paris
hotel-du-maine.fr
+33 (0)1 43 22 00 67

650 m

Hôtel ibis Styles Paris Alésia Montparnasse***
32 Rue des Plantes, 75014 Paris
accorhotels.com
+33 (0)1 45 41 41 45

700 m

Hôtel Restaurant Campanile Paris 14 – Maine Montparnasse***
146 Avenue du Maine, 75014 Paris
campanile.com
+33 (0)1 53 74 60 00

800 m

Hôtel Pullman Paris Montparnasse****
19 Rue du Commandant René Mouchotte, 75014 Paris
accorhotels.com
+33 (0)1 44 36 44 36

800 m

Hôtel Arcadie Montparnasse***
71 Avenue du Maine, 75014 Paris
hotelarcadie.com
+33 (0)1 43 20 91 11

900 m

Denfert-Montparnasse Hôtel**
70 Rue Daguerre, 75014 Paris
hotel-denfert.com
+33 (0)1 43 22 07 02

1 km

Hotel ibis Paris Gare Montparnasse 15e***
71 boulevard de Vaugirard, 75015 Paris
accorhotels.com
+33 (0)1 43 20 89 12

1 km

Hôtel Miramar***
6 Place Bienvenüe, 75015 Paris
hotelmiramar75.com
+33 (0)1 45 48 62 94

1,4 km

Timhotel Paris Gare Montparnasse***
22 Rue de l’Arrivée, 75015 Paris
timhotel.com
+33 (0)1 45 48 96 62

1,5 km

Arty Paris**
62 Rue des Morillons, 75015 Paris
artyparis.fr
+33 (0)1 40 34 40 34

1,6 km

Hôtel F1 Paris Porte de Châtillon*
23 Avenue de la Porte de Châtillon, 75014 Paris
accorhotels.com
+33 (0) 891 70 52 29

3,3 km

The Programme of Paris 2017 Festival

Wednesday 14th June 2017

14h / 14h15 – WELCOME
14h15 – Missa in mysterium (NL) – 58’56
15h15 – Finding Banni (IE) – 52’10
16h10 – Pause – 15’00
16h30 – Death for beginners (NL) – 30’00
17h00 – De verwondering: Eric Cossee (NL) – 25’17
17h30 – END OF PROJECTIONS
19h00 – Reception at France Télévision – 13, bd Martial Valin ou 18, rue du Prof. Florian Delbarre 75015 PARIS

Thursday 15th June 2017

09h00 / 09h05 – WELCOME
09h05 – As if we should die today (CZ) – 52’09
10h00 – Walking until they dropped (DE) – 28’43
10H30 – Pause – 15’00
10h45 – The journal of pastor Henri Manen (F) – 29’40
11h15 – Tracking down to Auschwitz (NL) – 45’12
12h00 – Droplet (FI) – 04’00
12h05 – The sandartist and the war (NL) – 25’34
12h30 – END OF PROJECTION / Lunch
14h00 – They had to face hell – Fleeing Boko Haram (DE) – 45’00
14h45 – J’entrerai au ciel en dansant (F) – 26’40
15h15 – L’Église polonaise sous haute pression (F) – 52’21
16h10 – Pause – 15’00
16h25 – Sheikh Bentounès, the soufi spirit (CH) – 09’30
16h35 – The island of the monks (NL) – 57’00
17h35 – Passion, a would you believe special (IE) – 50’00
18h30 – END OF PROJECTIONS
18h30 / 18h40 – Miscellaneous informations time
19h00 – Reception at Sixtine Création – 41 Rue de Gergovie, 75014 Paris

Friday 16th June 2017

09h00 / 09h05 – WELCOME
09h05 – Djinns, the spirits of Patras (F) – 13’40
09h20 – Ici et là bas La pastorale des migrants (F) – 51’57
10h10 – Since one can remember (IT) – 11’26
10h25 – Ma femme est Pasteur (CH) – 10’00
10h35 – Pause – 15’00
10h50 – Le sabre et la kalachnikov (F) – 52’00
11h50 – With a headscarf and a degree (DE) – 29’18
12h30 – END OF PROJECTION / Lunch
14h00 – Sacristie! (F) – 10’00
14h10 – Accueillir l’autre – Le bon larron (F) – 26’00
14h40 – Un autre chemin (F) – 29’00
15h10 – The prison’s father (PT) – 34’42
15h45 – Crossroads: The right to die? (NL) – 25’36
16h10 – Pause – 15’00
16h30 – In the lift (NO) – 29’30
17h00 – Lighthouse (NO) – 29’50
17h30 – END OF PROJECTIONS
17h30 / 17h45 – Miscellaneous informations time
19h00 – Closing ceremony, Awards, diner and Alexia Rabé’s concert at l’Entrepôt

Saturday 17th June 2017

9h30 / 12h30 –  Proposition of visit of Paris (extra charge)
12h30 / 2h00 pm – Lunch (included in the visit)